Kerala Medical College, Mangode (Cherpulassery, Palakkad): MBBS Fees, Cut Off 2026 and Seats

Kerala Medical College at Mangode, near Cherpulassery in Palakkad district, has 150 MBBS seats for 2026-27. It is not in the 2025 government fee order; a CEE notice gave it a provisional fee instead. In 2026 its general state-merit seats ran out at KEAM rank 8,087 in the first allotment and 9,742 in the second.

In short: Kerala Medical College, Mangode (Cherpulassery, Palakkad) is not among the colleges in the 2025-26 Kerala fee order, so its fee has to be confirmed with the college or CEE Kerala; at the range of that order, ₹8.1–9.3 lakh a year, a general seat costs ₹36.5–41.9 lakh for the 54 months of study. Kerala Medical College has 150 MBBS seats for 2026-27, and its last state-merit seats in 2026 went to KEAM ranks 8,087 (round 1) and 9,742 (round 2). Six years at a Russian state university cost about ₹16–32 lakh in tuition.

A Kerala family discussing college fees with documents at a table
Illustration: Kerala Medical College filled its general seats between ranks 8,087 and 9,742 in 2026.

Kerala Medical College cut off: KEAM ranks 2026

The last general state-merit seat at Kerala Medical College went to KEAM rank 8,087 in the first CEE allotment of 2026 and 9,742 in the second. Mount Zion (9,275) and P K Das (9,262) closed before it in round 2, Dr. Moopen's (9,813) and Al-Azhar (10,013) after it.

These are ranks on the KEAM medical list, which CEE prepares from NEET-UG ranks of Kerala candidates. Community quotas and the NRI quota have their own last ranks in the CEE tables, and the later rounds can move the figure by a few hundred ranks.

Kerala Medical College MBBS fees

Kerala Medical College is not one of the 12 colleges listed in G.O.(Ms) No. 354/2025/H&FWD, the 2025-26 fee order for self-financing medical colleges, and we did not find a college-specific figure for it in the government orders. Its fee is still regulated by the Fee Regulatory Committee. Until you hold the notified figure in writing, plan with the range of the order.

Planning figurePer year54 months (× 4.5)
Lowest general fee in the 2025-26 order₹8,10,175about ₹36.5 lakh
Highest general fee in the 2025-26 order₹9,31,118about ₹41.9 lakh
NRI fee in the 2025-26 order₹22,74,006about ₹1.02 crore
G.O.(Ms) No. 354/2025/H&FWD; our arithmetic. These are not Kerala Medical College's own fees; ask the college or CEE Kerala for the figure notified for 2026-27. G.O.(Rt) No. 2326/2026/H&FWD limits MBBS fees to the 54 months of study.

Ask for the full 2026-27 schedule in writing before you register the college as an option: tuition, hostel and mess, special and university fees, and the caution deposit.

CEE Kerala's notification of 6 October 2025 gave Kerala Medical College a provisional fee of ₹8,10,175 a year for a general seat, the same as the lowest fee in the 2025-26 order. A provisional fee can change when the Fee Regulatory Committee fixes the final one, so ask for the current figure in writing.

Why choose a Russian university over Kerala Medical College

This is the comparison most families ask us for, point by point, with the figures from the official orders.

No rank race

NEET qualifying mark

Kerala Medical College took ranks only up to 9,742 in 2026. A Russian state university admits on the NEET-UG qualifying mark and 50% in Class 12 physics, chemistry and biology (40% for reserved categories). No state rank list, no waiting for rounds.

Lower total tuition

₹16–32 lakh

Six years of tuition at a Russian state university, against ₹36.5–41.9 lakh for a Kerala self-financing seat over 54 months. The difference usually covers hostel and flights for the whole course.

Price fixed before you fly

In your contract

The fee for foreign students is set in the university's price order and written into your contract year by year. In Kerala the Fee Regulatory Committee refixes fees, and hostel and special fees come on top.

Transparent payment

Invoice from the university

Fees go to the university's bank account against its invoice. There is no capitation, no management-seat payment and no booking amount to a middleman.

No lost year

Admission into autumn

Many Russian universities accept Indian students into October and November. A student who misses the last KEAM round can still start medicine in the same academic year.

Choose by results

54 universities

You pick from 54 English-medium universities on our list and see each one's FMGE results; the best pass more than one candidate in three. In Kerala, at a late rank, you take the seat that is left.

What Russia does not give you: home food, a Kerala hospital during the course, and a licence without the exam. Every graduate of a foreign university must pass FMGE (later NExT) and do a year of internship in India. Choose a university with strong FMGE results and plan the exam from the first year.

Kerala Medical College or Russia?

We compare the Palakkad colleges still open at your rank with a Russian university, every cost for the course.

Prefer WhatsApp? Chat now

Colleges that closed near Kerala Medical College in 2026

A rank near Kerala Medical College also reaches, or just misses, the colleges below. They are listed in the order in which their general state-merit seats ran out in round 2.

Self-financing collegeLast rank, round 1Last rank, round 2
Karuna, Vilayodi7,7958,884
P K Das, Vaniamkulam8,4579,262
Mount Zion, Adoor8,1059,275
Kerala Medical College, Mangode8,0879,742
Dr. Moopen's, Meppadi7,7389,813
Al-Azhar, Thodupuzha8,87610,013
PIMS, Walayar9,71610,842
CEE Kerala last-rank tables, first and second allotments 2026, general state merit.

Seats and admission at Kerala Medical College

Kerala Medical College has 150 MBBS seats for 2026-27 under the state seat-matrix orders. The college is at Mangode near Cherpulassery, in the north-west of Palakkad district towards Malappuram. Every state-quota seat is allotted by CEE Kerala on the KEAM medical rank list: NEET-UG, the KEAM application with the medical course, the NEET score upload, the rank list, option registration and allotment. NRI seats go through the CEE NRI process with sponsor documents. The allotment memo from CEE is the only proof of a state-quota seat; no "confirmation amount" paid to an agent can replace it.

Kerala Medical College or MBBS in Russia?

For a family whose rank sits near Kerala Medical College, the choice is rarely between Kerala Medical College and nothing. It is between paying ₹36.5–41.9 lakh for a Kerala seat that depends on the round, and a Russian state university that admits on the NEET qualifying mark.

OptionTuition per yearTuition for the courseWhat you also need
Kerala Medical College, general seat₹8.1–9.3 lakh (range of the order)₹36.5–41.9 lakh (54 months)A KEAM rank inside about 9,800
Chuvash State University (Russia)₹2.8 lakhabout ₹16.6 lakh (6 years)Hostel, food, flights, FMGE after return
Mordovia State University (Russia)₹4.0 lakhabout ₹24 lakh (6 years)Same; FMGE 32.0% in 2022–25
Kazan State Medical University (Russia)₹5.4 lakhabout ₹32 lakh (6 years)Same; FMGE 30.5% in 2022–25
Kerala figures: Government of Kerala and Fee Regulatory Committee orders as listed on our Kerala colleges page; course totals cover the 54 months of study. Russian figures: first-year fees from university price orders at the Central Bank of Russia rate of 15 October 2026, multiplied by six as if the fee never rose. FMGE: NBEMS reports, all sessions 2022–2025.

Three rules decide whether a Russian degree is worth anything back home. The NMC Foreign Medical Graduate Licentiate Regulations 2021 require at least 54 months of study in English, a 12-month internship at the same university, and a licence to practise in Russia; then the graduate must pass FMGE (to be replaced by NExT) and do 12 more months of internship in India. Across all Russian universities about one candidate in four passed FMGE in 2022–2025, but the spread is wide: Orenburg 38.6%, Privolzhsky 36.9%, Smolensk 35.4%, Mordovia 32.0%, while several others are under 15%. The full list is on our FMGE pass-rate page.

Palakkad district has four self-financing MBBS colleges, all of them filling late in the state list: Karuna at Vilayodi (8,884 in round 2), P K Das at Vaniamkulam (9,262), Kerala Medical College at Mangode (9,742) and PIMS at Walayar (10,842). The government college in the district, Government Medical College, Palakkad, has a special reservation pattern. From Mangode, Calicut airport (CCJ) and Kochi (COK) are both about two hours away. See how to choose a consultant in Thrissur.

Before you pay a self-financing college

Whether you choose this college or another one, ask for five things in writing before the fee goes out. First, the full fee schedule for 2026-27, not only the tuition: hostel, mess, special fee, university and exam fees, caution deposit. Second, confirmation that no fee is charged for the internship months, as the July 2026 order requires. Third, any bond or security-deposit terms. Fourth, the refund rule if you leave after a later round. Fifth, the hostel distance and transport for clinical postings. The same five questions apply to a Russian university, where you should also ask for the contract in English and the price order for foreign students. Families who compare both on paper usually decide within a week; families who compare promises usually decide too late.

Compare Kerala Medical College with two Russian universities

Full-course cost, FMGE results and the Kerala colleges still open at your rank, sent to your WhatsApp.

Prefer WhatsApp? Chat now

Kerala Medical College: what parents ask

What is the MBBS fee at Kerala Medical College?

Kerala Medical College is not in the 2025-26 fee order, so confirm its notified fee with the college or CEE Kerala. The order ranges from ₹8,10,175 to ₹9,31,118 a year for a general seat, which is ₹36.5–41.9 lakh for 54 months.

What was the Kerala Medical College cut off in 2026?

The last general state-merit seat went to KEAM rank 8,087 in round 1 and 9,742 in round 2.

How many MBBS seats does Kerala Medical College have?

150 seats for 2026-27.

What is the fee at Kerala Medical College, Mangode?

CEE Kerala's notification of 6 October 2025 gave a provisional fee of ₹8,10,175 a year for a general seat. Confirm the figure for 2026-27 with the college or CEE before you register options.

Is MBBS in Russia cheaper than Kerala Medical College?

In tuition, yes: about ₹16–32 lakh for six years at a Russian state university against ₹36.5–41.9 lakh for 54 months at Kerala Medical College. Add hostel, flights and FMGE preparation before you decide.

All Kerala colleges with seats, fees and last ranks are in one table on medical colleges in Kerala.

Sources: G.O.(Ms) No. 354/2025/H&FWD (Fee Regulatory Committee order FRC 50/25); G.O.(Rt) No. 2326/2026/H&FWD; Government of Kerala seat-matrix orders 2026-27; CEE Kerala last-rank tables, first and second allotments 2026; NMC FMGL Regulations 2021; NBEMS FMGE reports 2022–2025; Russian university price orders.