Sree Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences (SNIMS), Chalakka: Fee Structure, Cut Off, Seats

SNIMS at Chalakka, near North Paravur in Ernakulam district, charges the second-highest general tuition in the 2025 Kerala fee order: ₹8,92,459 a year. It has 150 MBBS seats for 2026-27 and closed its state-merit allotments of 2026 at KEAM ranks 6,873 and 7,375. The fee structure below is what parents ask about most, so we start with it.

In short: SNIMS, Chalakka, charged ₹8,92,459 a year for a general MBBS seat and ₹22,74,006 for an NRI seat in 2025-26 (Fee Regulatory Committee order). Over the 54 months of study that is about ₹40.2 lakh and about ₹1.02 crore in tuition. It has 150 seats for 2026-27, and the last state-merit seats in 2026 went to KEAM ranks 6,873 (round 1) and 7,375 (round 2). Six years at a Russian state university cost about ₹16–32 lakh in tuition.

Kerala father and son working out a study budget with a calculator, notebook and laptop
Illustration: at ₹8.9 lakh a year, SNIMS costs over ₹40 lakh in tuition alone for 54 months.

SNIMS fee structure for MBBS

The annual tuition is fixed by the Fee Regulatory Committee. For 2025-26, G.O.(Ms) No. 354/2025/H&FWD lists SNIMS at ₹8,92,459 for a general seat. Only one college in the order is higher (₹9,31,118); the lowest is ₹8,10,175. The NRI fee is ₹22,74,006 in every college of the order.

ItemGeneral seatNRI seat
Tuition per year, 2025-26₹8,92,459₹22,74,006
Tuition for 54 months (× 4.5)about ₹40.2 lakhabout ₹1.02 crore
Difference from the lowest Kerala fee over 54 monthsabout ₹3.7 lakh moresame
G.O.(Ms) No. 354/2025/H&FWD (FRC 50/25 of 18 September 2025); our arithmetic. Hostel, mess, special and university fees are extra. From 2026 Kerala colleges charge MBBS fees only for the 54 months of study (G.O.(Rt) No. 2326/2026/H&FWD of 17 July 2026), and the 2026-27 fees are being refixed.

Ask the college for its full fee schedule for 2026-27 in writing: hostel and mess, the special fee, caution deposit and university fees, and whether any amount is charged for the internship year, which the July 2026 order no longer allows.

SNIMS cut off: KEAM ranks in 2026

The last general state-merit seat at SNIMS went to rank 6,873 in the first CEE allotment and 7,375 in the second. That is later than Travancore (4,751 in round 2), KMCT (5,930) or SUT (7,084), and well before the colleges that closed near 10,000, such as PIMS Walayar (10,842). A student with a rank around 7,000 from Ernakulam, Thrissur or Malappuram district will usually find SNIMS the nearest college still possible.

These are KEAM state ranks prepared from NEET-UG ranks. Other quotas have their own last ranks in the CEE tables, and the later rounds can change the picture by a few hundred ranks either way.

Why choose a Russian university over SNIMS

This is the comparison most families ask us for, point by point, with the figures from the official orders.

No rank race

NEET qualifying mark

SNIMS took ranks only up to 7,375 in 2026. A Russian state university admits on the NEET-UG qualifying mark and 50% in Class 12 physics, chemistry and biology (40% for reserved categories). No state rank list, no waiting for rounds.

Lower total tuition

₹16–32 lakh

Six years of tuition at a Russian state university, against about ₹40.2 lakh for a SNIMS general seat over 54 months. The difference usually covers hostel and flights for the whole course.

Price fixed before you fly

In your contract

The fee for foreign students is set in the university's price order and written into your contract year by year. In Kerala the Fee Regulatory Committee refixes fees, and hostel and special fees come on top.

Transparent payment

Invoice from the university

Fees go to the university's bank account against its invoice. There is no capitation, no management-seat payment and no booking amount to a middleman.

No lost year

Admission into autumn

Many Russian universities accept Indian students into October and November. A student who misses the last KEAM round can still start medicine in the same academic year.

Choose by results

54 universities

You pick from 54 English-medium universities on our list and see each one's FMGE results; the best pass more than one candidate in three. In Kerala, at a late rank, you take the seat that is left.

What Russia does not give you: home food, a Kerala hospital during the course, and a licence without the exam. Every graduate of a foreign university must pass FMGE (later NExT) and do a year of internship in India. Choose a university with strong FMGE results and plan the exam from the first year.

SNIMS fee too high, or rank too low?

We compare SNIMS with the Kerala colleges you can still get and with a Russian university, in rupees for the whole course.

Prefer WhatsApp? Chat now

Self-financing colleges by last rank, 2026

If your rank is close to this college, it helps to see where every comparable self-financing college closed. The order below is by the round 2 rank of the general state-merit list.

CollegeLast rank, round 1Last rank, round 2
Pushpagiri, Thiruvalla2,6082,908
MOSC, Kolenchery2,6612,777
Believers Church, Thiruvalla2,9983,127
Sree Gokulam, Venjaramoodu3,4813,694
Travancore, Kollam4,5824,751
Malabar, Kozhikode5,1475,546
KMCT, Kozhikode5,0675,930
Somervell, Karakonam5,3296,414
SUT, Vattappara6,2337,084
SNIMS, Chalakka6,8737,375
PIMS, Walayar9,71610,842
CEE Kerala last-rank tables, first and second allotments 2026, general state merit.

Seats and how to get in

SNIMS has 150 MBBS seats for 2026-27 under the state seat-matrix order. Admission to the state-quota seats is only through CEE Kerala: NEET-UG, the KEAM application with the medical course, the NEET score upload, the rank list, option registration and allotment. NRI seats are allotted by CEE to candidates who submit sponsor documents. The college is in Chalakka, near North Paravur, about 30 minutes from Cochin International Airport (COK), which is also the airport most of our students use for flights to Russia.

SNIMS or MBBS in Russia?

SNIMS is one of the most expensive self-financing colleges in Kerala, and its seats go to ranks around 7,000. For a family weighing a ₹40-lakh seat, the comparison with a Russian state university is direct: less tuition, no rank needed beyond the NEET qualifying mark, but six years abroad and the FMGE to clear on return.

OptionTuition per yearTuition for the courseWhat you also need
SNIMS Chalakka, general seat₹8.9 lakhabout ₹40.2 lakh (54 months)A KEAM rank inside about 7,400
Chuvash State University (Russia)₹2.8 lakhabout ₹16.6 lakh (6 years)Hostel, food, flights, FMGE after return
Mordovia State University (Russia)₹4.0 lakhabout ₹24 lakh (6 years)Same; FMGE 32.0% in 2022–25
Kazan State Medical University (Russia)₹5.4 lakhabout ₹32 lakh (6 years)Same; FMGE 30.5% in 2022–25
Kerala figures: Government of Kerala and Fee Regulatory Committee orders as listed on our Kerala colleges page; course totals cover the 54 months of study. Russian figures: first-year fees from university price orders at the Central Bank of Russia rate of 15 October 2026, multiplied by six as if the fee never rose. FMGE: NBEMS reports, all sessions 2022–2025.

Three rules decide whether a Russian degree is worth anything back home. The NMC Foreign Medical Graduate Licentiate Regulations 2021 require at least 54 months of study in English, a 12-month internship at the same university, and a licence to practise in Russia; then the graduate must pass FMGE (to be replaced by NExT) and do 12 more months of internship in India. Across all Russian universities about one candidate in four passed FMGE in 2022–2025, but the spread is wide: Orenburg 38.6%, Privolzhsky 36.9%, Smolensk 35.4%, Mordovia 32.0%, while several others are under 15%. The full list is on our FMGE pass-rate page.

The difference between SNIMS and a mid-priced Russian university is roughly ₹10–20 lakh in tuition, enough to cover hostel and flights for six years. It is not free money: the FMGE pass rate is the price. Choose a university with strong results; our ranking by FMGE and the Kochi consultant guide will help.

Before you pay a self-financing college

Whether you choose this college or another one, ask for five things in writing before the fee goes out. First, the full fee schedule for 2026-27, not only the tuition: hostel, mess, special fee, university and exam fees, caution deposit. Second, confirmation that no fee is charged for the internship months, as the July 2026 order requires. Third, any bond or security-deposit terms. Fourth, the refund rule if you leave after a later round. Fifth, the hostel distance and transport for clinical postings. The same five questions apply to a Russian university, where you should also ask for the contract in English and the price order for foreign students. Families who compare both on paper usually decide within a week; families who compare promises usually decide too late.

Get the full-course comparison

SNIMS vs two Russian universities, with hostel, travel and FMGE results, sent to your WhatsApp.

Prefer WhatsApp? Chat now

SNIMS Chalakka: what parents ask

What is the SNIMS fee structure for MBBS?

For 2025-26 the Fee Regulatory Committee fixed ₹8,92,459 a year for a general seat and ₹22,74,006 for an NRI seat. Over 54 months that is about ₹40.2 lakh and ₹1.02 crore in tuition; hostel and other fees are extra.

What was the SNIMS cut off in 2026?

The last state-merit seat went to KEAM rank 6,873 in round 1 and 7,375 in round 2.

How many MBBS seats does SNIMS have?

150 seats for 2026-27.

Where is Sree Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences?

At Chalakka, near North Paravur in Ernakulam district, close to Cochin International Airport.

Is Russia cheaper than SNIMS?

Yes, in tuition: about ₹16–32 lakh for six years at a Russian state university against about ₹40.2 lakh for 54 months at SNIMS. Add hostel, travel and FMGE preparation before you decide.

Other Kerala colleges with fees, last ranks and the Russian comparison: Calicut Medical College, Trivandrum Medical College, Kottayam Medical College, MOSC Kolenchery, Travancore Medical College, SUT Vattappara and PIMS Walayar. All colleges in one table: medical colleges in Kerala.

Sources: G.O.(Ms) No. 354/2025/H&FWD (Fee Regulatory Committee order FRC 50/25); G.O.(Rt) No. 2326/2026/H&FWD; Government of Kerala seat-matrix orders 2026-27; CEE Kerala last-rank tables, first and second allotments 2026; NMC FMGL Regulations 2021; NBEMS FMGE reports 2022–2025; Russian university price orders.